Tonight I really could not be bothered to paint anything, so instead I redid some of the meeple bits and pieces on Cura.

I redid the orks, they are printing now. The other thing I attempted was a vertical 2 sided room. This is 9cm square by 3mm wide. Every time I tried this before it failed. Luckily this time we had success!

This, as I said is double sided and it works well with the rest of the things I have printed…

I do think it will make a nice, extensive dungeon once I get everything printed.

I am pleased to say that the orks have come out loads better. I increased their infil to 25% and it has made a difference.

There does seem to be a bit of a weird delamination on the edge of the shield and on the arm of the ork holding the axe, but at least they are solid now.

One thought on “Vertical Printing

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s